Maxitours at superb Stockport

20th October Room at North Manchester

Maxitours at Superb Stockport !!!
Autumn has definitely arrived.
A slightly overcast breezy start with some brief breakouts of sun towards the end of the day created a relatively pleasant playing experience for today’s Maxitour’s players.
The course was in fantastic condition especially the fairways greens that were running fast and true according to many compliments received to pass onto the green keeping staff of Stockport.
Scoring was generally good with some excellent golf being played by a number of teams making it close at the top of the leader board.
Martin Wainman’s team were more than delighted with their score of 76 today as their main goal had been to make sure they didn’t finish bottom of the pile like they did last week at Davyhulme. Well done chaps as you achieved your goal.
Well done Kev Hart, Mark Foley, Paul Yearsley and Pete Short on an exceptional win today. These lads play every week and haven’t had a win for 2/3 years so will be delighted tonight. Congratulations !!!!

Big thanks as usual to my good friend PGA Professional Matt Turnock for running the day.

Results
NP 16th – Gary Neiles – 7 iron to a foot from the hole !!! – 1 x Dozen AD333’s
NP in 2 18th – Dave Rhodes – 1 x Dozen AD333’s

2’s £280 Pot = 3 x Prov1’s or 5 x Taylor Made TP5 or 8 x Srixon

Rob Blain, Warrick Dawson, Andy Parrington, Trevor Roberts, John Tomlinson, Dave Madley, Trevor Brennard, Chris Brierley, Josh Street, Paul Salt, Tim Redditt, Steve Swash, Niall Logan, Jonty Little, Gary Mysercough, Steve Best, Dave Rhodes, Peter Sparkes, Don Campbell (Eagle 2 on 17th 80 yard wedge holed), John Nuttall, Roland Horridge, Simon Ashton & Mick Jones

Stockport 12th October 2026
Mark Foley Paul Yearsley Kev Hart Pete Short 91 Oscar Jacobsen wind top each 12
Dave Goodwin Alex Smith Phil Robinson Richard Williamson 90 FJ Shirt each 10
Simon Ashton Mick Jones Rick Booth Greg Richmond 89 Callaway Shirt each 8
Warrick Dawson Henry Petrie Simon Moorhouse Lee Townley 87 on cpo Callaway Shirt each 6
Rob Veitch Bob Scott Andy Taylor Andy Parrington 87 on cpo Maxitours Cap each 4
Martin Williams John Tomlinson Martin Bray Trevor Roberts 87 Maxitours Cap each 2
Gary Leek Malcolm Bates Cliff Hayes Stuart Smith 85 on cpo
Gary Neiles John Colquitt Chas Hewitt Rob Price 85
Nigel Ashton Ian Fearns Paul Burgess Mike Lowe 83
Steve Lamont Tony Chorlton Mark Pickles Pete Gold 83
Tony Hope Steve Woods Stephen Hodginson Jason Atherton 83
Steve Graham Mark Davidson Paul Calendar Howard Forster 83
Paul Salt Josh Street Chris Chidley Kevin Warburton 82
Vincent Manning Dave McGuirk John Gleave Dave Drury 81
Peter Norbury Dave Rhodes Dave Sarsfield Peter Sparkes 80
Geoff Bickerton Gary Mysercough Steven Booth Steve Best 80
Andy Barker Steve Brown Mark Hughes Stewart Campbell 80
Paul Woods Steve Walker Keith White Steve Swash 80
Colin Roberts David Marchant Jim Edgerton Mark Lane 80
Steve Austin Don Cambell Richard Blackwell Gary Smith 80
Mike Seale Martin Seabrook Alan Eyre Steve Rourke 80
Ian King Neil Ashton Andy Deme Steve Ellis 79
Mick Warren Paul Calnan Dave More O Farrell Dave McGuinness 79
Simon Raine Martin Keates Roland Horridge Tim Stanley 79
Dave Clarke Jason Heath Andy Cunnigham Dave Jones 78
Niall Logan Paul Manning Jonty Little Neil Davies 78
Steve Aspinall Steve Warmsley Barry Wellings Dave Johnson 78
Chris Jackson Howard Kelly Tim Reditt John Croxford 77
Simon Poucher Brendon Leighton Diane Stow Christine Conville 77
Dave Smith Phil Brown Paul Simpson Ade Kershaw 77
Lewis Marland Phil Dickens John Cross Neil Evans 77
Paul Price Martin Wainman Trevor Brennand Chris Brierley 76
Mike Hill Jon Hudson Rob Blain Adrian Draper 76
Chris Ravenscroft Glynn Isacc Tony Sampson Ian Powell 75
John Webb Dave Madley Ken Hamnett Eric Healey 74
John Nuttall Chris Lee Graham Davenport Richard Wakefield 74
Martin Firth Eddie Geary Simon Geary Matty Roberts 74
Mick Mahon Richard Palmer Munro Donald Jamie McCardle 72
Mike Ballcock Sam Petts Roger Dawson-Smith Rob Manley 67
John Winstanley Paul Allen Philip Patterson Frank Harris 63

Tim Maxwell
Advanced PGA Professional
The Knutsford Golf Club
07810 887636

Maxitours

Hi guys
Thanks so much for your support

If the course conditions change Karen Gallagher will update the website but we are looking good hopefully- please keep checking this page before you travel

Latest Times are below

Please inform your teams
11.00Norrie Erwin x4
11.00b Sam Leach x4
11.08 Tony Hope x4
11.08b Mahon x4
11.16 Nigel Ashton x4
11.16b Lewis Marland x4
11.25Paul Price x4
11.25b Steve Heywood x4
11.34Tony O’Gara x4
11.34b Aspinall x4
11.42 Simon Raine x4
11.42b Martin Williams x4
11.50Paul Salt x4
12.00Dave More O Farrell x4
12.08b Paul Woods x4
12.16Hart x4
1216 Neil Davies x4
12.24Bickerton x4
12.24 x4
12.32John Webb x4 12.32 ravenscroft
12.40 hughes x4
12.40 Griffiths x4
12.48 Rawthore
12.48 Moores
12.56 Hillier x4
12.56 Hillier x4
1.
1.04 ryder x4

New times for today

Please check website as things may change

Dear Maxitours players

Due to heavy rain the course was closed this morning

It will reopen at 11an so we are having a two tee start

New times are below

Please inform your team
10.50 Dave Goodwin x4
11.00Norrie Erwin x4

11.00b Sam Leach x4

11.08 Tony Hope x4

11.08b Mahon x4

11.16 Nigel Ashton x4

11.16b Lewis Marland x4

11.25Paul Price x4

11.25b Steve Heywood x4

11.34Tony O’Gara x4
11.34b
Aspinall x4

11.42 Simon Raine x4

11.42b Martin Williams x4

11.50Paul Salt x4
11.50
12.00Dave More O Farrell x4

12.08b Paul Woods x4

12.16
12.16b
12.24 Hart x4

12.24b Neil Davies x4

12.32Bickerton x4

12 32

12.40 Blackwell x4

12.40 John Webb x4
12.50 moby
12.50b moorsey
1.05 Hillier x4

1.05 Hillier x4
1.
1.15 Ravenscroft x4
1.
1.15Ryder x4
1.
1.25 Hughes x4

1.25 Dave Griffiths x4

Course closed

Dear Maxitours player

The course is closed due to heavy rain but should open at 11am
We will have a 2 tee start so times after 11am should be as advertised or possibly just 20 minutes later

I will update this again at 9.45
Tim